This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how and why UKwin–phone processes and shares your personal data in relation to mobile network and communications.

Our privacy notice explains who we are, your rights under GDPR and the data protection regulations 2018, our data collection practices and where our information is processed. If you have any questions regarding these areas, please contact our data protection officer whose details can be found within the notice.

If you would like to withdraw any consent given with regards to your personal information, details of how to do this can be found within the privacy notice.

Who are we?

UKwin – phone is a trading name of AT Management LTD, we are UK based organisation that provide services and information around mobile connections, broadband service, personal finance services, travel and event admissions.

AT Management is a ‘Data Controller’, meaning that we determine how data is used and as such it is our responsibility to let you know what data we collect, why we use it, how we use it and who we share it with.

AT Managements contact details are:

Address: 3 Units 3 & 4 St Margaret’s Business Centre, Burleys Way, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE1 3BE.
Email: info@atmanagement.co.uk
Telephone: 0116 298 3235

The Purpose of the Data Processing

The data collected by AT Management is for the purpose of running a Comparison Site, which includes:

  • mobile network services information;
  • travel
  • exclusive events.

We process your information if you have chosen to interact with our websites or customer service agents.  Our websites provide information about Products and Services, that provide you offers for products and services not available to the general public, price comparison on goods and services, that may help you save money, borrow money, reduce debt, increase earnings, improve your credit rating, create benefits for you and your family, notify you of exclusive events held worldwide.

What Information do we ask for?

In order to sign-up to the competition  AT Management request the below information Personal information requested includes:

  • Name (First Name and Last Name);
  • Postal Address;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Email Address;
  • Mobile Number:

When submitting your details for the offers AT Management are requesting the additional information below:

  • Mobile Phone Network

Data Sharing

Where you have signed up to our site your details will not be shared with any third-party organisations.

The only organisations this information may be shared with are listed below. We will never sell your data to a 3rd party and will ensure that we maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

Companies Company Registration ICO Registration
Alpha Thrust Management Limited 6306526 Z1610273
Carphone Warehouse 2142673 Z7653502

 

We only share your information with the above-named Companies, if you have given explicit consent or you purchase a product or service from us that requires AT Management to pass your information on to that specific organisation. This specifically relates to mobile and broadband connections.

Please see the ‘Legal Basis for Processing Data’ Section for more information.

We may pass your details on to your mobile phone network provider to conduct an eligibility check.

.

Legal Basis for Processing Data

The main lawful basis that we process data under are:

Consent – We are relying on the basis of consent where we gather information about people when you interact with our websites, companies, or customer services agents, e.g. in the form of cookies.

Legal obligation – Where you agree to buy products and services from AT Management Ltd, we will be required to pass the personal information you provide to us at point of sale, to 3rd parties.

 

How Long Do we keep your information for? 

Data Held Retention Period
Data provided in relation to the competition only Information is retained until the prize draw is finished. Please see specific competition entered for end date
Data provided for further marketing / communications and offers Information is retained for 3 year unless consent for processing is removed before this time.
Where marketing leads to service provision Information will be retained in line with the appropriate Privacy Notice

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge;
  • The right to request erasure, where applicable;
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you;

  • The right to restrict processing we undertake;
  • The right to data portability;
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling;
  • If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority. Their details are:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Telephone helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

How do you withdraw your consent?

Withdrawing consent is simple click the unsubscribe at the top of the home page.

You can also email info@atmanagement.co.uk should you have any further questions about the way in which we use your personal Information.

It can take up to 28 days to remove your information from all Third-Party Controllers.

If you continue to receive marketing message after 28 days after your request to withdraw your consent, please contact us directly.

Alternatively, you can call us on 0116 298 3235. Our office opening hours are Monday to Friday between 9:00am and 5:30pm.

Please be aware that a Subject Access Request can only be accepted in writing and we cannot give out personal information over the telephone without first taking the required steps to satisfy our obligations to GDPR, the ICO and the Data Protection Act.

General Hints and Tips regarding Marketing Minimisation More useful, general information to manage your universal marketing preferences below:

Postal Marketing – You can opt out of postal marketing by registering with the Mail Preference Service (MPS) This is an industry wide service that is administered by the Direct Marketing Association and recognised by the Information Commissioner.

Telephone Marketing – You can opt out of all telemarketing activity by registering their details with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) The TPS is similar to the MPS but is administered by the Information Commissioner.

Email Marketing – Unlike Postal or Telephone channels, there is no industry-wide service to opt out of email marketing. Therefore, consumers should always review privacy policies and marketing opt-in check boxes when registering for services or purchasing products online. Where unwanted email marketing is received, consumers should unsubscribe or use spam filters to prevent future communications.

Online Advertising – Marketing data is widely used to inform the advertising that is displayed when browsing online. Whilst digital marketers generally do not know the identity of the individual viewing a page, they are able to understand their likely characteristics based on their browsing behaviour or location in order to display a more relevant advert. If you would prefer not to receive targeted advertising in this way, there are a number of options available:

Cookies– are small files used by websites to recognise returning visitors and tailor content or advertising more effectively. Declining cookies when visiting websites will prevent those sites from displaying targeted advertising, whilst all modern browsers have a setting to clear cookies, which will delete all cookie data stored from previous website visits.

More information about the use of cookies for online advertising, together with further opt-out options can be found at

Mobile devices cookies used for advertising do not generally work on mobile devices, however, advertisers can still recognise returning visitors both when browsing online and when using apps through the use of an ‘Advertising ID’. The Advertising ID is created by the mobile device, but can be reset at any time, thereby deleting all data held against it. Instructions on resetting Advertising ID’s will vary by device but can be found here for Apple devices, or here for Android devices.